In re R.C.
[…] When he failed to appear, the court correctly made a notice finding. Tyrone appeared at the continued hearing on June 10, and the court ordered him to return on October 15. He did not do so, and the court properly made a notice finding at the continued October 15 hearing. Had Tyrone obeyed the court's order to return, he would have learned that the hearing was continued to December 4. Thus, his failure to attend the December 4 hearing was ultimately due to his own disobedience of the court's June 10 order to return to court on October 15.

Section 294 provides, in pertinent part, "once the court has made the initial finding that notice has properly been given to the parent... subsequent notice for any continuation of a Section 366.26 hearing may be by first-class mail to any last known address... or by any other means that the court determines is reasonably calculated, under any circumstance, to provide notice of the continued hearing." (§ 294, subd. (d), italics added.) The court clerk mailed a copy of the October 15 minute order to the Bloomfield Road address and sent a copy to Tyrone's counsel.