In re R.C.
[…] (See also In re Trevor W. (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 833, 838.) While an “informal supervision program is available postpetition, it is to be implemented before adjudication of the charges alleged in the petition. [Citations.] ‘In fact the purpose of the... informal supervision program is to avoid a true finding on criminal culpability which would result in a criminal record for the minor....’ [Citation.]” (In re Abdirahman S. (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 963, 968.)

Section 654.2 reads in full: “(a) If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654. If the probation officer recommends additional time to enable the minor to complete the program, the court at its discretion may order an extension. Fifteen days prior to the final conclusion of the program of supervision undertaken pursuant to this section, the probation officer shall submit to the court a followup report of the minor’s participation in the program. The minor and the minor’s parents or guardian shall be ordered to appear at the conclusion of the six-month period and at the conclusion of each additional three-month period. If the minor successfully completes the program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed. If the minor has not successfully completed the program of supervision, proceedings on the petition shall proceed no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed.

The juvenile “court must exercise its own discretion in its decision whether informal supervision is appropriate.”