In re R.C.
[…] He points out that the petty theft offense was “very minor,” he had no prior juvenile petitions “filed or sustained against him,” and his personal history demonstrated “at most an anger problem,” or “slightly rebellious attitude,” not “criminal” behavior.

Once a juvenile wardship petition has been filed, section 654.2 authorizes a grant of informal probation in lieu of a declaration that the juvenile is a ward of the court. (Kody P. (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 1030, 1033.) “Section 654.2 provides in relevant part: ‘If a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section 654.... If the minor successfully completes the program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be dismissed.’ ” (Ricki J. v.