In re R.C.
[…] Defendant admitted writing a sex questionnaire and walking away from the facility without permission.

The court sustained the allegation and found defendant in violation of his probation. The court continued defendant as a ward and committed him to the DJJ. The court set defendant’s maximum term of physical confinement at 12 years, using eight years from the 2002 Orange County petition as the principal term, plus a subordinate term of four years from the 2004 Los Angeles petition.

DISCUSSION

1. Eligibility under Welfare and Institutions Code section 733, subdivision (c) for DJJ Commitment

Welfare and Institutions Code section 733, subdivision (c) bars the commitment of a ward to the DJJ if “[t]he ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of [Welfare and Institutions Code] Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in paragraph (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 290 of the Penal Code.” Defendant argues “the most recent offense[s]” within the meaning of that statute are the probation violations.