In re Raymond S.
[…] Rogers (1978) 21 Cal.3d 542, 548.) This rationale is equally applicable to juvenile proceedings.

The minor contends the issue is, nonetheless, cognizable on appeal, as “an affirmative showing that [the minor] was apprised of his right and intelligently and voluntarily waived that right was required for the hearing to proceed in a constitutionally valid fashion.” He relies on People v. Aguilar (1984) 35 Cal.3d 785 (Aguilar) in support of this claim.

Aguilar does not aid the minor’s claim. Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution states that “[a] person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.” In Aguilar, the California Supreme Court stressed the importance this right, which enables the defendant to understand and fully participate throughout the criminal proceedings.