No. 19-P-1475
[…] We thus keep in mind that "[t]he interpretation of a statute by the agency charged with primary responsibility for administering it is entitled to substantial deference" (citation omitted). Alves's Case, 451 Mass. 171, 173, 884 N.E.2d 468 (2008). The board's interpretation of the regulation is also entitled to our deference. See Richards's Case, 62 Mass. App. Ct. 701, 706-707 & n.15, 819 N.E.2d 604 (2004).
Under G. L. c. 152, § 65 (2) (a ), the trust fund pays "reimbursement of adjustments to weekly compensation pursuant to section thirty-four B," i.e., reimbursement of COLA benefits paid by insurers.