No. 19-P-1475
[…] Id. at 570, 998 N.E.2d 1032. The statute provides, however, that "[n]o reimbursements from the ... [t]rust [f]und shall be made under clause[ ] (a ) ... to any non-insuring public employer, self-insurer or self-insurance group which has chosen not to participate in the fund as hereinafter provided." G. L. c. 152, § 65 (2), first par. For such a nonparticipating public employer, "its insurer shall not be entitled to reimbursement from the ... [t]rust [f]und, and the insured public employer shall be required to reimburse its insurer for any payments the insurer makes on its behalf that would otherwise be subject to reimbursement under clause[ ] (a )." G. L. c. 152, § 65 (2), fourth par. The town agreed that it was subject to this provision, but asserted that the language makes COLA reimbursement claims against nonparticipating public employers "equivalent to those same kind[s] of claims against the [t]rust [f]und."