In re Raul
[…] As discussed above with regard to Rauls cruel and unusual punishment challenge, it is questionable whether gang registration constitutes punishment, and therefore there may be no deprivation of liberty here.

Raul asserts that section 186.30 violates procedural due process rights because the statute itself does not actually mandate notice and a hearing. However, as a probation report is required for sentencing, which will give recommendations of probation conditions, actual notice is assured. Moreover, section 186.30, subdivision (b)(3)s requirement of registration for those whose crime "the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing or disposition " must be construed as providing for a hearing and a meaningful opportunity to object at the sentencing or disposition hearing. There is no need for a separate hearing on the gang registration condition. Section 186.30 does not violate Rauls procedural due process rights.

DISPOSITION