In re Raul
[…] Hill, supra, 17 Cal.4th 800.)

Moreover, it is not our function to reweigh the evidence. (People v. Perry (1972) 7 Cal.3d 756, 785, 103 Cal. Rptr. 161, 499 P.2d 129, overruled in part on another point in People v. Green (1980) 27 Cal.3d 1, 164 Cal. Rptr. 1, 609 P.2d 468.) Thus, a judgment will not be overturned even if we might have made contrary findings or drawn different inferences, as it is the trier of fact, not the appellate court, that must be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v . Perez (1992) 2 Cal.4th 1117, 1126, 831 P.2d 1159.)

B. Analysis

Section 186.30 provides in part:

"(a) Any person described in subdivision (b) shall register with the chief of police of the city in which he or she resides, or the sheriff of the county if he or she resides in an unincorporated area, within 10 days of release from custody or within 10 days of his or her arrival in any city, county, or city and county to reside there, whichever occurs first. [P] (b) Subdivision (a) shall apply to any person convicted in a criminal court or who has had a petition sustained in a juvenile court in this state for any of the following offenses: [P] . . . [P] (3) Any crime that the court finds is gang related at the time of sentencing." (Italics added.)

Substantial evidence supports the courts finding that Rauls crime was "gang related" so as to require that he register with authorities as a condition of probation. At the time of his arrest, Raul admitted that he was a member of the Lomas gang.