In re Raul
[…] (In re Marriage of Walton (1972) 28 Cal. App. 3d 108, 116, 104 Cal. Rptr. 472.)

Section 186.30 was added by the initiative measure Proposition 21 in the March 7, 2000 Primary Election (Proposition 21). As discussed, ante, section 186.30 provides that a minor who has had a petition sustained in juvenile court for a crime that the court found to be "gang related" must register as a gang offender within 10 days after the minors release from custody or change of residence. Section 186.32, subdivision (a)(1)(C), also added by Proposition 21, provides that when the juvenile registers, "[a] written statement signed by the juvenile, giving any information that may be required by the law enforcement agency, shall be submitted to the law enforcement agency."

Proposition 21 is known as the Gang Violence and Juvenile Crime Prevention Act of 1998.

In People v.