COA24-150
[…] In re I.E.M., 379 N.C. 221, 223, 864 S.E.2d 346, 348 (2021). At the adjudication stage, the trial court determines if there is clear, cogent, and convincing evidence to support one or more of the statutory grounds for terminating parental rights. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109 (2023); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111 (2023). After an adjudication that one or more grounds exist for terminating a parent's rights, the trial court determines if terminating the parent's rights is in the best interest of the minor child. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a) (2023). At the disposition hearing, a trial court "may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile." Id. After conducting both proceedings, the trial court shall enter an order as to the termination of parental rights. Id.