23-P-880
[…] For the same reason, the judge did not abuse her discretion in concluding that termination of the father's parental rights was in the best interests of the child. See Adoption of Nancy, 443 Mass. 512, 519 (2005).
2. Motion for a new trial.
a. Rights to counsel of aunt and cousin.
The mother argues that the judge should have granted her a new trial, contending that the rights to counsel of the aunt and cousin were violated at the emergency custody hearing and at the portions of trial at which the judge considered whether to place Rahkeem in their custody. The mother points to G. L. c. 119, § 29, which provides that at all hearings in child custody proceedings to which DCF is a party, "the parent, guardian or custodian of the child . . . shall have and be informed of the right to counsel" (emphasis added). The mother also relies on Care & Protection of Manuel, 428 Mass. 527, 530 (1998), which noted that a District Court judge had appointed counsel for a temporary custodian at an emergency custody hearing.