In re Ragsdale
[…] Although he pleaded claims for recovery of land in his original petition, Ragsdale pleaded venue was proper in Montgomery County under a general venue statute. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.002(a)(1).

On June 28, 2023, Garrett filed a Motion to Transfer Venue and Plea to the Jurisdiction. He alleged that because Ragsdale's action was seeking to set aside an execution sale, venue for the case was not proper in Montgomery County and that a mandatory venue statute required Ragsdale to bring his action in Midland County. See id. § 15.013 ("Actions to restrain execution of ajudgment based on invalidity of the judgment or of the writ shall be brought in the county in which the judgment was rendered."). Garrett alleged that a court in Midland County, a county in which the writ of execution had been issued, had the right to exercise exclusive jurisdiction over Ragsdale's suit.