In re Ragsdale
[…] See id. § 15.013 ("Actions to restrain execution of ajudgment based on invalidity of the judgment or of the writ shall be brought in the county in which the judgment was rendered."). Garrett alleged that a court in Midland County, a county in which the writ of execution had been issued, had the right to exercise exclusive jurisdiction over Ragsdale's suit. See generally id. § 65.023(b) ("A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on ajudgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered.").

The day after Garrett filed his Motion to Transfer Venue, Ragsdale filed his First Amended Petition, asserting that as an action for recovery of real property, venue for the case is mandatory in Montgomery County.