In re Ragsdale
[…] See generally id. § 65.023(b) ("A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution on ajudgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending or the judgment was rendered.").

The day after Garrett filed his Motion to Transfer Venue, Ragsdale filed his First Amended Petition, asserting that as an action for recovery of real property, venue for the case is mandatory in Montgomery County. See id. § 15.011 ("Actions for recovery of real property or an estate or interest in real property, for partition of real property, to remove encumbrances from the title to real property, for recovery of damages to real property, or to quiet title to real property shall be brought in the county in which all or a part of the property is located."). Ragsdale affirmatively alleged that he is not seeking to restrain execution of the judgment based on the invalidity of the judgment or the writ. See id. § 15.013.

The trial court heard the Motion to Transfer Venue by submission.