CASE NO. 08-15517-NPO.
[…] According to Collier on Bankruptcy, "[t]his ombudsman is, apparently, to serve as a `patient advocate' — one who can speak for the consumers of the health care business's services who might have different interests than those of the health care business's creditors — monitoring the quality of patient care, representing the interests of patients and reporting to the bankruptcy court every 60 days on the status of patient care in the debtor's health care business." 3 Collier on Bankruptcy, § 333.01 (Matthew Bender 15th Ed. Rev. 2005).
Section 333(a)(1) provides that if the debtor in a case under chapter 11 is a health care business, the court "shall order . . . the appointment of an ombudsman to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the patients of the health care business unless the court finds that the appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case."
4. On January 22, 2009, the Debtor filed its Motion. On that same date, the UST filed the UST's Response.