In re Racing Services, Inc.
[…] N.D. Admin. Code § 69.5-01-11-04.1(1). This interim rule shifted the duty of paying the taxes and other contributions from the simulcast operator, Team Makers, to the service provider, RSI, to conform with RSI's established practice.

In 2001, the North Dakota Legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 53-06.2-10.1 to authorize a new form of parimutuel wagering in North Dakota called "account wagering." The new language added to section 53-06.2-10.1 provided:

The certificate system also permits parimutuel wagering to be conducted through account wagering. As used in this section, "account wagering" means a form of parimutuel wagering in which an individual deposits money in an account and uses the account balance to pay for parimutuel wagers.