In re Racing Services, Inc.
[…] Section 69.5-01-11-04.1 designated the service provider, i.e., RSI, as the entity responsible for payment of "all pari-mutuel taxes, special fund contributions, and other funds due and owing the State of North Dakota as indicated in the certified report of its operations, required in this chapter, directly to the Racing Commission." N.D. Admin. Code § 69.5-01-11-04.1(1). This interim rule shifted the duty of paying the taxes and other contributions from the simulcast operator to the service provider to conform with RSI's established practice.

Section 28-32-03, N.D.C.C., provides that agencies may adopt "emergency rules." Section 28-32-03 applies to the commission because N.D.C.C. § 28-32-01(2) defines "agency" in relevant part as "each board, bureau, commission, department, or other administrative unit of the executive branch of state government[.]"

PWE argues that under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-03(6), the commission's interim emergency rule became ineffective in December 1995 because the commission did not adopt it as a final rule.