In re R.A.
[…] Finally, we note that the district court must make findings regarding the reasonableness of the county's efforts to reunite a parent and child or that such efforts are not required under Minn. Stat. § 260.012 (2012). Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 8. Reasonable efforts are not required "upon a determination by the court that a petition has been filed stating a prima facie case that" they would be futile. Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(7). Although the district court did not make findings addressing the county's efforts, we conclude that the lack of findings is harmless. See In re Welfare of Children of D.F., 752 N.W.2d 88, 97-98 (Minn.