In re R.A.
[…] Tex.Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(c). A person may also appeal an order entered under Section 54.11(i)(2) transferring the person to the custody of the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice. Tex.Fam. Code Ann. § 56.01(c)(2). The Family Code does not authorize an interlocutory appeal of a transfer order entered pursuant to Section 54.02.

The Code of Criminal Procedure provides for an appeal of an order of a juvenile court certifying the defendant to stand trial as an adult and transferring the defendant to a criminal court under Section 54.02 of the Family Code. Tex. Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 44.47(a) (Vernon 2006). However, such an appeal may be taken "only in conjunction with the appeal of a conviction of or an order of deferred adjudication for the offense for which the defendant was transferred to criminal court." Tex. Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 44.47(b). The record establishes that the criminal prosecution of R.A. remains pending. Consequently, he does not have a right to appeal the transfer order at this stage of the proceedings. We grant the State's motion and dismiss the appeal.


Summaries of