In re Child of W. L.
[…] A petition for permanency or for termination of parental rights "must be filed" by the time a "child has been in foster care or in the care of a noncustodial or nonresident parent for 11 months." Minn. Stat. § 260C.505(a) (2016). If a child is in foster care, a district court generally "shall commence proceedings to determine the permanent status of [the] child by holding the admit-deny hearing . . . not later than 12 months after the child is placed in foster care or in the care of a noncustodial or nonresident parent." Minn. Stat. § 260C.503, subd. 1 (2016). In calculating the 12-month period, "all time periods when a child is placed in foster care or in the home of a noncustodial parent [during the pendency of a CHIPS petition] are cumulated." Id., subd. 3(b)(1).