No. 1477
[…] Appellant filed exceptions to the master's findings and challenged the restitution order on grounds that there was no causal connection between his actions and the restitution award. The circuit court overruled appellant exceptions to the restitution award.
DISCUSSION
Appellant argues that the juvenile court erred in ordering him to pay restitution. Citing In re Levon A., 361 Md. 626 (2000) and In re Jason W, 94 Md. App. 731 (1993), he argues that there was no evidence that he directly caused the damage to the Jeep. The State agrees, as do we.
Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. Art., § 11-603(a), provides, in pertinent part, that a court may enter a judgment of restitution if: "(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, [or] destroyed . . . [or] (2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered . . . direct out-of-pocket loss[.]" The Court has "stressed that only property damaged or destroyed during the commission of the delinquent act c[an] be considered[.]" In re Jason W., 94 Md. App. at 736 (citation and quotation marks omitted).