In re Quick
[…] In this case, determination of the § 523(a)(15) issue must await resolution of the § 523(a)(5) issue. Summary judgment on the (a)(15) issue is also denied.

Finally, the plaintiff requests that the court hold as a matter of law that M. Leanne Tyler has an attorney's lien on the defendant's share of the proceeds of the sale of the Eldridge home pursuant to Iowa Code § 602.10116(1), (3), or (4). (Plain. Br. in Sup. at 4). Because the plaintiff has not established its prima facie case, motion for summary judgment on this issue must be denied.

Iowa Code § 602.10116 provides:

An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon:

1. Any papers belonging to a client which have come into the attorney's hands in the course of professional employment.

2. Money in the attorney's hands belonging to a client.

3. Money due a client in the hands of the adverse party, or attorney of such party, in an action or proceeding in which the attorney claiming the lien was employed, from the time of giving notice in writing to such adverse party, or attorney of such party, if the money is in the possession or under the control of such attorney, which notice shall state the amount claimed, and, in general terms, for what services.

4. After judgment in any court of record, such notice may be given, and the lien made effective against the judgment debtor, by entering the same in the judgment or combination docket, opposite the entry of the judgment.

The Iowa statute fixes the rights of the parties in interest as to the property. In the Matter of the Will of Lamm, 109 N.W.2d 708, 712 (Iowa 1961); see generally Tri City Equipment Co. v.