CASE NO. 12-00260-8-SWH
[…] Although Quantum Cool cites N.C.G.S. § 25-3-117 as a basis for an affirmative defense, Section 3.2 of the promissory notes, entitled "Governing Law," states that the notes "shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia, without reference to that state's choice of law rules." See Wanchese Exhibits A and B. Therefore, whether Quantum Cool has valid defenses to the enforcement of the notes is determined in accordance with Virginia law. See Va. Code § 8.1A-301(b) ("Except as otherwise provided in this section, when a transaction bears a reasonable relation to this state and also to another state or nation the parties may agree that the law either of this state or such other state or nation shall govern their rights and duties."); see also Va. Code § 8.3A-117 (containing language identical to the language under N.C.G.S. § 25-3-117).