In re Qoyasha D.
[…] Qoyasha frames his argument as a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to find him in violation of ED § 26-101(a). We believe that the substance of his argument is primarily a legal challenge to the scope of ED § 26-101(a), and whether his behavior fell outside the scope of that provision. If Qoyasha did intend to actually challenge the sufficiency of the evidence, we would affirm the juvenile court's finding because our review of the record indicates that there was sufficient evidence to conclude that Qoyasha did, in fact, engage in the conduct that was found to violate ED § 26-101(a).

ED § 26-101(a) provides:

A person may not willfully disturb or otherwise willfully prevent the orderly conduct of the activities, administration, or
classes of any institution of elementary, secondary, or higher education.
The Court of Appeals has explained that when the law was enacted, the focus "was on riots and organized demonstrations and disturbances that actually impeded the schools from carrying out their administrative and educational functions." In re Jason W., 378 Md. 596, 604 (2003).