In re P.Y.A
[…] Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6).

Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14 (2006), defines "egregious harm" as "the infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care" that includes the infliction of "substantial bodily harm" as defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7a (2006). "Substantial bodily harm" is defined as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily member." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7a. The state need not prove that the child suffered harm as the result of an intentional act of the parent. See In re Welfare of the Child of T.P., ___ N.W.2d ___, ___, 2008 WL 1747227, at *1 (Minn.