In re P.Y.A
[…] Dr. McGee testified that the injuries that M.A. suffered could not be explained by a simple fall or drop and that accelerated force was necessary to cause such injuries.

Appellants and D.A. did not testify at trial. And there was no medical testimony that refuted the conclusions of Drs. Mannenbach, Billings, and McGee.

The district court found that M.A.'s injuries were non-accidental and constituted egregious harm. The district court concluded pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6) (2006), that appellants' parental rights should be terminated because M.A. had suffered egregious harm in their care that is of "a nature, duration, or chronicity that indicates a lack of regard for [M.A.'s] well-being, such that a reasonable person would believe it contrary to the best interests of the child or any child to be in the parents' care." The district court further concluded that the county was not required under Minn. Stat. § 260.012(a)(1) (2006) to use reasonable efforts to reunify appellants with their children because M.A. had been subjected to egregious harm.