In re P.Y.A
[…] In re Welfare of L.A.F., 554 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Minn. 1996).

One condition for termination of a parent's rights occurs when

a child has experienced egregious harm in the parent's care which is of a nature, duration, or chronicity that indicates a lack of regard for the child's well-being, such that a reasonable person would believe it contrary to the best interest of the child or of any child to be in the parent's care[.]

Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(6).

Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 14 (2006), defines "egregious harm" as "the infliction of bodily harm to a child or neglect of a child which demonstrates a grossly inadequate ability to provide minimally adequate parental care" that includes the infliction of "substantial bodily harm" as defined in Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7a (2006).