In re Purported Fin. Statements
[…] Stat. § 545.05, subd. 10(b). The district court found that the subject documents were filed without the authorization of the named debtors and that the subject documents were therefore ineffective financing statements. The district court ordered the Minnesota Secretary of State to remove the subject documents so the documents are not reflected in or obtained as the result of any search conducted of the records of the Minnesota Secretary of State. This appeal follows.

DECISION

Minnesota Statute section 545.05 provides an expedited process to review and determine the effectiveness of financing statements. The statute provides that "a financing statement or other record is fraudulent or otherwise improper if it is filed without the authorization of the obligor, person named as debtor, or owner of collateral." Minn. Stat. § 545.05, subd. 1(a). A person named as a debtor, who has reason to believe that a financing statement or other record is fraudulent or otherwise improper, may move for judicial review of the effectiveness of the financing statement or record.