Bankruptcy No. BK-S-02-20472-BAM, Adversary No. 04-1280-BAM.
[…] See NRS §§ 78.220, 78.225. In essence, PPLT maintains that the exercise of the warrant obligated AOL (and now TW) to provide the promised consideration required to exercise the option. Because of the fraud, PPLT maintains that AOL did not furnish the full amount of the promised consideration.
This would appear to be no more or no less than a simple claim that one side has not performed as promised. And such an allegation is sufficient under the statutes relied upon by PPLT. See NRS § 78.220.2 ("If default is made in the payment of any installment or call, the corporation may proceed to collect the amount due in the same manner as any debt due the corporation."); id. § 78.225 ("A purchaser of shares of stock from the corporation is not liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares, except to pay the consideration for which the shares were authorized to be issued. . . .").
It is appropriate to view PPLT's claim of non-performance under contract law. It has long been held that upon proper and timely acceptance or exercise an option as such ceases to exist, and it becomes a simple contract. Smith v. Post, 167 Cal. 69, 74-75, 138 P. 705, 707 (1914).