People v. P.S. (In re P.S.)
[…] (§ 790, subd. (a).)

Pursuant to section 790, subdivision (b) the prosecuting attorney must determine whether the minor is eligible for DEJ. Section 790, subdivision (b) further provides: “Upon a finding that the minor is also suitable for deferred entry of judgment and would benefit from education, treatment, and rehabilitation efforts, the court may grant deferred entry of judgment.... The court shall make findings on the record that a minor is appropriate for deferred entry of judgment pursuant to this article in any case where deferred entry of judgment is granted.”