In re Proposed Annexation of 95.677 Acres
[…] The Commissioners conducted a timely public hearing on the petition on March 3, 1999. Approximately one hundred and thirty residents attended this meeting and many residents voiced their opposition to the petition. Appellants were among the residents in attendance at the meeting. On April 13, 1999, the Commissioners adopted a unanimous resolution denying the petition for annexation. Specifically, the resolution contained the following finding of fact: The petition did not contain a majority of signatures as required by ORC Section 709.02, namely "no person, firm, trustee, or private corporation that has become an owner of real estate by a conveyance the primary purpose of which is to affect the number of owners required to sign an annexation petition is included with in (sic) such meaning." IT IS THEREFORE RESOLVED, on the basis of the fact found herein, the subject annexation is denied.

On April 23, 1999, appellees filed their notice of appeal of the Commissioners' decision.