In re Proceeding to Authorize the Guardian Wright
[…] The payment
may be made from income or principal. No payment for the funeral expense of any person shall be authorized unless the Court finds that the estate of such person is insufficient to pay it.

SCPA §1713 (1) (a) authorizes the expenditure of an infant's funds for support and education, if the Court deems the application proper (see In Matter of the Guardianship of S.B., An Infant, 33 Misc 3d 440, Surrogate Court [Dutchess County, 2011]). SCPA §1713 (2) further provides that the "Court may determine the amount of expenditure of the infant's funds that is reasonable, proper and just under the circumstances, taking into consideration the liability, if any, of any other person to pay such expenditure expenses, his financial ability to pay and all other relevant factors" (SCPA §1713 [2]).