In re Probate Proceeding of Alibayof
[…] The purpose of SCPA § 1404 discovery is to obtain information that might provide a basis to object to probate (SCPA § 1404[4]; see e.g. Matter of Elyachar, 48 Misc 3d 852 [Sur Ct, Westchester County 2015]; Matter of Roth, 7 Misc 3d 1010[A], 2005 Slip Op 50521[U] [Sur Ct, Bronx County 2005]). Lack of standing to file probate objections therefore forecloses any such discovery (see e.g. Matter of Peckolick, 167 Misc 2d 597 [Sur Ct, NY County 1996]; Matter of Wallis, NYLJ, July 9, 2008, at 32, col 2 [Sur Ct, NY County 2008]). The class of potential probate objectants is governed by SCPA § 1410, which provides that only those whose

"interest in property or in the estate of the testator would be adversely affected by the admission of the will to probate may file objections ... except that one whose only financial interest would be in the commissions to which he would have been entitled if his appointment as fiduciary were not revoked by a later instrument shall not be entitled to file objections to the probate of such instrument unless authorized by the court for good cause shown."
Courts have held that an "interest" within the meaning of the foregoing provision must be pecuniary (see e.g. Matter of Hall, 12 AD3d 511 [2d Dept 2004]; Matter of Silverman, 91 Misc 2d 125 [Sur Ct, NY County 1977]).