In re Pro Page Partners, LLC
[…] FDIC v. Hastie (In re Hastie), 2 F.3d 1042, 1045 (10th Cir. 1993) (The court held that stock dividends were not proceeds of stock because "stock is not disposed of, sold, or exchanged in any way unless a change in the ownership interest . . . is thereby effected."). See also Wolinsky v. Vermont Fed. Bank (In re Vermont Knitting Co.), 111 B.R. 464 (Bankr. D. Vt. 1990) (noting that identical definition contemplates "a transfer or substitution of collateral for other property").

One court has noted that this U.C.C. definition is not inconsistent with the legislative history to § 552(b), which indicates that "`proceeds' . . . covers any property into which property subject to the security interest is converted." In re Muzzey, 134 B.R. 800, 804-05 (Bankr. D. Vt. 1991). See also Great-West Life Annuity Assurance Co. v.