In re Pro Page Partners, LLC
[…] See, e.g, Unsecured Creditors Comm. v. Marepcon Fin. Corp. (In re Bumper Sales, Inc.), 907 F.2d 1430, 1437 (4th Cir. 1990); In re Mintz, 192 B.R. 313, 318-19 (Bankr. D. Mass. 1996); In re Rumker, 184 B.R. 621, 624 (Bankr. S.D. Ga. 1995). See also cases collected at 5 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 552.02[2] n. 8 (15th ed. rev. 2001). Others have adopted a broader, more liberal view of proceeds, based on the legislative history to § 552 which indicates that "the term `proceeds' is not limited to the technical definition of that term in the U.C.C., but covers any property into which property subject to the security interest is converted." See 5 COLLIER ON BANKRUPTCY ¶ 552.02[2] (quoting H.R. REP. NO. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 376-77 (1977)) and cases cited in n. 9.

In rejecting this analysis, the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals stated: