In re Priscilla W.
[…] Thus, she was not in a position to assist Virgil with the running of his household. Furthermore, nothing in the record suggests that Lisa’s guardian ad litem would have been in any better position to suggest this tack than was Lisa’s attorney.

Because no prejudice has been shown to have resulted from the removal of Lisa’s guardian ad litem, the order was harmless.

V

Appellants contend there was a failure to comply with the notice provisions of the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA). (25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq.) Despite the Department’s concession of error in this regard, we reject the claim.

ICWA was enacted “to promote the stability and security of Indian tribes and families by establishing minimum standards for removal of Indian children from their families and placement of such children ‘in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the unique values of Indian culture . . . .’” (In re Levi U. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 191, 195; 25 U.S.C. § 1902; Mississippi Choctaw v. Holyfield (1989) 490 U.S. 30 [104 L.Ed.2d 29].)