In re Print Service, Inc.
[…] The Tax Department recorded its lien in the mortgage records of Calcasieu Parish pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute 47:337.65 on September 10, 2009. The Tax Department contends that it has a duly perfected lien on the proceeds from the sale of the printing press.

The Trustee's motion states that the amount of the sales and use taxes claimed by the Tax Department is $2,284.46, while the Tax Department's proof of claim asserts a $2,415.63 secured claim. The parties have not requested that the court determine the amount of the Tax Department's claim.

DISCUSSION

Section 545 of the Bankruptcy Code empowers the trustee to avoid certain statutory liens. See 11 U.S.C. § 545. Section 545(2) provides:

The Trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien —

. . .

is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the case, whether or not such a purchaser exists, except in any case in which a purchaser is a purchaser described in section 6323 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or in any other similar provision of State or local law.

This provision allows the Trustee to avoid a statutory lien that is unperfected or unenforceable against a bona fide purchaser. Whether or not the lien is perfected or enforceable against a bona fide purchaser is determined by non-bankruptcy law.