Case No. 08-24090-svk.
[…] This amount is apparently equal to the Debtors' two highest monthly utility bills during the preceding twelve months. The Debtors timely moved the Court for modification of the deposit sought by WE Energies, asserting that a $100 deposit provides reasonable adequate assurance under § 366. After a hearing at which WE Energies objected to the lower deposit, the Court ordered the Debtors to tender the $100 they considered reasonable, while the Court took the matter of a higher deposit under consideration.
Section 366(a) of the Bankruptcy Code protects the debtor by providing that "a utility may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case . . ." However, § 366(b) mitigates the risk to the utility by allowing the utility to "alter, refuse, or discontinue service" twenty days after the petition if a debtor does not provide "adequate assurance of payment."