Bankruptcy Case No. 99-38340-HCA-11, Civil Action No. 3:02-CV-1772-G
[…] Village Properties, 723 F.2d at 444. When a debtor-in-possession attempts to use cash collateral in violation of section 363, a creditor may seek adequate protection from the bankruptcy court. See In re First South Savings Association, 820 F.2d 700, 710 (5th Cir. 1987); Village Properties, 723 F.2d at 444; 11 U.S.C. § 361, 363.
While section 363 only references the use of cash collateral by a "trustee," section 1107 states that "a debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers, and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a trustee serving in a case under this chapter." See 11 U.S.C. § 1107 (a).
In determining whether a debtor-in-possession has properly handled cash collateral under the Code, the district court must review several distinct factors. First, the court must decide whether the property at issue is in fact the cash collateral of a creditor.