In re Premier Hotel Development Group
[…] Serv. 95 (D. Utah Jan. 29, 1970) (same). See also TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-9-106 (1996) ("`General intangibles'" means any personal property (including things in action) other than goods, accounts, chattel paper, documents, instruments, investment property, rights to proceeds of written letters of credit, and money."). A security interest in a general intangible is perfected by the filing of a UCC-1 financing statement. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-9-310(a) ("General rule: perfection by filing. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and § 47-9-312(b), a financing statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural liens.").