In re P.P.
[…] Petitioner was assisted with enrolling in several drug treatment programs, which she did not complete. Although petitioner was enrolled in an inpatient treatment program at the dispositional hearing, the DHHR presented evidence that petitioner was very likely to be removed from the program. Petitioner attended only a few parenting education and adult life skills classes and could not exercise visits with the child due to her constant fighting and altercations with the father. Petitioner ignores West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(4)(A), which provides, "[w]hen any improvement period is granted to a respondent pursuant to this section, the respondent shall be responsible for the initiation and completion of all terms of the improvement period." Most importantly, the DHHR worker testified that petitioner told her she did not have a drug problem and was only attending inpatient drug rehabilitation to close the case against her.