In re Powers
[…] Section 523 of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part that:

(a) A discharge under section 727, 1141, 1228(a), 1228(b) or 1328(b) of this title does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt —

(1) for a tax —

(B) with respect to which a return, if required —

(i) was not filed. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 523(a).

Colorado's argument that its tax debt is non-dischargeable is a simple one. It claims that, upon the adjustment in income made by the IRS after its audit, the Plaintiff was required by Colorado statute to file an amended return. The relevant statute is C.R.S. § 39-22-601(6)(a), which provides that:

Any final determination of federal taxable income made pursuant to the provisions of federal law under which federal taxable income is found to differ from the taxable income originally reported to the federal government shall be reported by the taxpayer to the executive director by making and filing a Colorado amended return within thirty days of such final determination with a statement of the reasons for the difference, in such detail as the executive director may require. In addition thereto, any taxpayer filing an amended return with the federal internal revenue service that reflects any change in income reportable to the state of Colorado shall, within thirty days of such federal filing, make and file a corresponding Colorado amended return.

Because an amended return was required by this statute, and was not filed by Plaintiff, Colorado asserts that its debt is excepted from discharge by § 523(a)(1)(B)(i).