Bankruptcy No. 08-10498 (KG), Adversary No. 08-50559 (KG).
[…] When an employer fails to give such a warning, such affected employees are entitled to back pay and benefits for up to sixty days. The amount to which the affected employees are entitled is calculated based on the period of the violation. The WARN Act does, however, provide exceptions to the notice requirement, including exceptions when terminations are a result of shut downs that were not reasonably foreseeable, natural disasters, or situations where notice would preclude attempts by the employer to obtain capital investments that would have prevented the terminations.
See 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5) (defining affected employees as "those who may be reasonably expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer").
See id. § 2102(a).
See id. § 2101(a)(1) (defining employers that fall within scope of Act).
See id. § 2104(a)(1).
See id.
See id. § 2102(b).