No. 7-05-14071 MS. Adversary No. 07-1084 M. No. 07-1083 M.
[…] Potter's 1.6% interest in Monte Mac. Id.
12. Mr. Potter received $70,400 in exchange for the sale of his 1.6% interest in Monte Mac to his father and three other purchasers in April of 2005.
13. Mr. Potter never filed an amendment to his schedules or SOFA to reflect his interest in Monte Mac or the pre-petition sale of his interest in Monte Mac.
The Undisputed Facts are Insufficient to Grant Summary Judgment Under 11 U.S.C. §727(a)(2)(A) — Transfer or Concealment of Property
A debtor's discharge may be denied under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(A) if the debtor has fraudulently transferred or concealed property within one year before the petition date. 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(A). That section provides:
The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless
(2) the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed
(A) property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition[.]
The party seeking to deny a debtor's discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(A) bears the burden of proving all elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Denial of discharge under this section requires a showing of "actual intent to defraud creditors."