In re Potter
[…] See Rule 9027. To the contrary, the fact that the State Court Action may involve an appeal provides further support for remand out of respect for state law and state law process for appeals.

Because the State Court Dismissal Order was certified by the trial court for interlocutory appeal, the deadline for filing a notice of appeal expired long before the date of the filing of the bankruptcy petition. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 39-3-4 (Repl. Pamp. 2006) (for interlocutory orders that the district court judge believes involve "a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order or decision may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation," the aggrieved party may file an application for interlocutory appeal with the court of appeals within fifteen days after entry of the order.); Candelaria v.