Civ. No. 07-0414 BB/LAM, Bankruptcy No. 05-14071-m7, Adversary No. 05-1149 M.
[…] The bankruptcy court correctly held that Mr. Potter's bankruptcy proceeding was appropriately commenced in the District of New Mexico pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 1408, since it was undisputed that Mr. Potter resided in New Mexico, and had his principal place of business and his principal assets there during the 180-day period prior to the bankruptcy filing. The bankruptcy court also correctly held that New Mexico was the proper venue for the Adversary Proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), which provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending."
28 U.S.C. § 1408 states, in relevant part, that: