Civ. No. 07-0414 BB/LAM, Bankruptcy No. 05-14071-m7, Adversary No. 05-1149 M.
[…] Potter resided in New Mexico, and had his principal place of business and his principal assets there during the 180-day period prior to the bankruptcy filing. The bankruptcy court also correctly held that New Mexico was the proper venue for the Adversary Proceeding pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a), which provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending."
28 U.S.C. § 1408 states, in relevant part, that:
[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district . . . in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement. . . .
The bankruptcy court's analysis of Mr. Friedlander's argument under 28 U.S.C. § 1412 was also correct. This statute provides that "a case or proceeding under title 11" may be transferred to "another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties."