In re Porphir
[…] Id. However, if "the trial courts conclude that ICWA does apply to the child custody proceedings, the trial courts' orders terminating parental rights must be vacated and all proceedings must begin anew in accord with the procedural and substantive requirements of ICWA." Id.

MCR 3.965(B)(2) provides that trial courts "must inquire if the child or either parent is a member of an Indian tribe." Additionally, in 2012, the Legislature enacted MIFPA, "which contain[ed] language similar to that found in 25 USC 1912(a)[.]" Jones, 316 Mich App at 114. For example, MCL 712B.9(1) provides that "[i]n a child custody proceeding, if the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, the petitioner shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child's tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending child custody proceeding and of the right to intervene." However, unlike ICWA, MIFPA "expressly set[s] forth a nonexclusive list of circumstances that trigger the notification mandate found in MCL 712B.9(1)[.]" Jones, 316 Mich App at 114. See MCL 712B.9(4).