In re Pomrenke Mining, LLC
[…] 2. Interest Rate

Mattick has assessed interest against the unpaid balance for her attorney fees at 18% compounded monthly. She calculated accrued interest owed on her attorney fees to be $66,296.00 as of the petition date. NWG challenges the interest charged by Mattick as unreasonable and unconscionable. It contends that the rate of interest violates TDRPC 1.04, which provides in pertinent part, "[a] lawyer shall not enter into an arrangement for, charge, or collect an illegal fee or unconscionable fee." Further, NWG suggests that the 18% rate of interest may be barred by Texas Finance Code § 302.001(b), which provides that "[t]he maximum rate or amount of interest is 10 percent a year except as otherwise provided by law. A greater rate of interest than 10 percent a year is usurious unless otherwise provided by law."

See ECF No. 227.

NWG Trial Exh. 1, p. 53. Mattick has provided revisions to that figure in her calculations attached to ECF No. 227.

ECF No. 206, p. 12.

TX ST RPC Rule 1.04(a).