Civ. Action 23-20477 (MEF) (JSA)
[…] (See ECF No. 20 at 5-6). Further, Respondent argues that the privilege against self-incrimination in Mexico applies in both civil and criminal cases. (See ECF No. 20 at 7-10).Finally, Respondent continues to assert that the Intel factors do not support discovery in this case.
In connection with her analysis of foreign privilege law, Respondent submits a supplemental declaration from Mr. Ortiz in further support of Respondent's motion to quash. See Second Declaration of Jorge Sanchez Magallan Ortiz (“Second Ortiz Decl.”; ECF No. 20-1).
III. LEGAL STANDARD
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1782, “[t]he district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation.” 28 U.S.C.§ 1782(a). But “[a] person may not be compelled to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing in violation of any legally applicable privilege.” Id.
Section 1782 is designed “to facilitate the conduct of litigation in foreign tribunals, improve international cooperation in litigation, and put the United States into the leadership position among world nations in this respect.”