In re Player
[…] In other words, "it would require a strong case of fraud or irregularity, or some peculiar exigency, to warrant setting a foreclosure sale aside." Sweet Air Inv. Inc. v. Kenney, 275 Mich.App. 492, 497, 739 N.W.2d 656 (2007) (citations and internal quotations omitted).

Debtor has made no such showing here. Debtor argued at the hearing that, in light of her pending bankruptcy proceeding at the time of the sale, Creditor incorrectly asserted in support of the foreclosure sale that no suit or proceeding had been instituted to recover the debt. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3204(1)(b) (providing that a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the listed circumstances exist, including that "[a]n action or proceeding has not been instituted, at law, to recover the debt secured by the mortgage. . . ."). However, Debtor's bankruptcy case is not a proceeding instituted at law to recover the mortgage debt at issue and is not a basis for finding the foreclosure sale invalid.