In re Planavsky
[…] Id. Ultimately, the court concluded that the bank was to receive the present value of its secured claim as determined on the date of the filing of the debtor's petition over the life of the plan" rather than benefit from the appreciation in value due to the debtor's efforts in obtaining rezoning. Id. The court expressly reserved "the right to choose a different valuation point in any future case based on those factors enunciated herein." Id.

While the allowance of a claim pursuant to Code § 502(a) is measured as of the date of the filing of the petition, Code § 506(a) states that "[the] value [of the creditor's interest in the estate's interest in property] shall be determined in light of the purpose of the valuation and the proposed disposition or use of such property." Wood at 791. For example, it often is necessary for a court to determine value in the context of a motion pursuant to Code § 361 seeking adequate protection based on the value of the collateral as of the filing date of the petition.