In re Pipkins
[…] The declaration and exhibits filed by Mr. Pipkins after the close of briefing show that the Federal Employers Liability Act lawsuit filed against Amtrak, and culminating in the structured settlement annuity, included claims for wage loss ($606,211.00) and claims that Mr. Pipkins sustained physical injuries from a train derailment that rendered him a "totally disabled paranoid schizophrenic." If the court considers these late-filed pleadings, the following exemptions may apply:

Cal. Code of Civ. Pro. § 703.140(b)(10)(E): Exempts a "payment under a... annuity, or similar plan or contract on account of illness, disability, death, age, or length of service, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor." (Emphasis added.)

Cal. Code of Civ. Pro. § 703.140(b)(11)(D): Exempts a debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to, ... a "payment, not to exceed twenty-four thousand sixty dollars ($24,060), on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor[.]"

Cal. Code of Civ. Pro. § 703.140(b)(11)(E): Exempts a "payment in compensation of loss of future earnings of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor is or was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor and any dependent of the debtor."

While the $24,060 exemption under subsection Cal. Code of Civ. Pro. § 703.140(b)(11)(D) is not dependent on a determination of an amount reasonably necessary for the support of Debtors, the other subsections are.