Case No. 08-45664 (DML)
[…] See Mulhall v. UNITE HERE Local 355, 618 F.3d 1279, 1286 (11th Cir. 2010).
Tennessee Fair Trade Act Violation: Wheatley asserts that PPC violated the "Tennessee Fair Trade Act." There is no "Tennessee Fair Trade Act." To the extent Wheatley is intending by this claim to accuse PPC of violating the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977 or a similar statute, Wheatley has provided no evidence of any such violation.
Section 47-18-104 of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977 prohibits "[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce," and provides a non-exclusive list of such acts and practices. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a)-(b). The statute provides for individual or private actions. See TENN. CODE ANN. § 47-18-109.