Bankruptcy No. 84-05551. Adv. No. 84-7162.
[…] See In re Butts, 45 B.R. 34 (Bankr.D.N.D. 1984). The legislative history of section 552 previously examined in this decision sets out the Bankruptcy Code's general support of a creditor's continued proceeds coverage but not an extension of interests into newly-acquired property. See 124 Cong.Rec.H. 11,097-11,098 (September 28, 1978); S. 17,414 (October 6, 1978). The legislative history further notes that the focus upon proceeds under section 552(b) "is not limited to the technical definition of that term in the U.C.C., but covers any property into which property subject to the security interest is converted." H.R. Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong. 1st Sess. 376-377 (1977), U.S. Code Cong. Admin. News 1978, pp. 5787, 6333 (emphasis added). Similarly, the continuing interest in "products" contemplated under section 552 does not include by-products or fruits of the principal collateral held by the debtor.