Case # 02-11671, Adversary Proceeding # 03-01013
[…] See Pl.'s Opp'n at p. 3 (doc. #32). "The traditional wisdom regarding exemptions is that a family can have but one homestead." In re Feiss, 15 B.R. 826, 827 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1981) (citations omitted) (superseded on other grounds by statute/rule as stated in John T. Mather Mem'l Hosp. of Port Jefferson, Inc. v. Pearl, 723 F.2d 193 (2d Cir. 1983)). For the Debtor to assert a marital homestead interest in the Starksboro property, she first needs to meet the requirements of 27 V.S.A. § 101, which provides:
The homestead of a natural person consisting of a dwelling house, outbuildings and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding $75,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept by such person as a homestead together with the rents, issues, profits and products thereof, shall be exempt from attachment and execution except as hereinafter provided.
Id. (emphasis added). The Debtor can assert a marital interest in the Starksboro property and void a conveyance in which she did not participate only if she demonstrates the statutory prerequisites for a homestead.