Case # 02-11671, Adversary Proceeding # 03-01013
[…] See 27 V.S.A. § 141. Regardless whether the Debtor has a marital homestead interest in the Starksboro property, it is clear that she cannot exempt two homestead interests under § 522(d)(1). See In re Wolff 108 Vt. 54, 56 (1936) ("A person can have but one homestead at a given time.") (citingGoodall v. Boardman, 53 Vt. 92, 101 (1880)). Thus, the Court will turn next to the question of whether the Debtor may assert a marital homestead interest as defined by Vermont state law, in order to realize more property for the bankruptcy estate.
Section 141 of Title 27 of the Vermont Statutes Annotated reads:
Execution and acknowledgment of conveyance.
(a) A homestead or an interest therein shall not be conveyed by the owner thereof, if married, except by way of mortgage for the purchase money thereof given at the time of such purchase, unless the wife or husband joins in the execution and acknowledgment of such conveyance. A conveyance thereof, or of an interest therein, not so made and acknowledge d, shall be inoperative so far only as relates to the homestead provided for in this chapter.
Id. (emphasis added).