In re P.H.J.P.
[…] The trial court's opinion and order reiterated that Father has failed to obtain a threat of harm evaluation since March 2012. As per the order, Father will not gain unsupervised visitation until he obtains the evaluation.

Pursuant to section 2512(a)(1),"[a] petition to terminate parental rights with respect to a child under the age of 18 years may be filed by . . . [e]ither parent when termination is sought with respect to the other parent." When a parent petitions for the involuntary termination of the other natural parent's parental rights under section 2512(a), that petitioning parent must include in his or her petition "an aver[ment] that an adoption is presently contemplated [or] that a person with a present intention to adopt exits." 23 Pa.C.S. § 2512(b). Accordingly, on the same date that Mother filed her petition to terminate, Mother and Stepfather filed a petition to adopt Children under 23 Pa.C.S. § 2701.

23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2101-2938.