In re Philadelphia Newspapers, LLC
[…] Ironically, the Lenders argue, as do the Debtors, that the language of the Bankruptcy Code is clear and unambiguous on the points at issue. Specifically, the Lenders argue that the correct interpretation of the Bankruptcy Code cramdown provisions is that a sale of a secured parties' collateral, whether under § 363 or under a plan can only be accomplished where the secured party in question is accorded the right to credit bid at the sale.

To arrive at this conclusion the Lenders argue that Code §§ 363 and 1129(b) must be read in conjunction with § 1111(b), which provides, as follows:

(b)(1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless —

(i) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or

(ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(B) A class of claims may not elect application of paragraph (2) of this subsection if —

(i) the interest on account of such claims of the holders of such claims in such property is of inconsequential value; or

(ii) the holder of a claim of such class has recourse against the debtor on account of such claim and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.

(2) If such an election is made, then notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title, such claim is a secured claim to the extent that such claim is allowed.

11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)

Bankruptcy Code § 1111(b) allows a non-recourse undersecured creditor to waive any deficiency claim otherwise assertable against a debtor and elect to have its allowed claim treated as fully secured.