In re Pheasant Cove, LLC
[…] See § 726(a)(1) — (6). Section 726(a)(4) provides:

(a) Except as provided in section 510 of this title, property of the estate shall be distributed —

. . .

(4) fourth, in payment of any allowed claim, whether secured or unsecured, for any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, or for multiple, exemplary, or punitive damages, arising before the earlier of the order for relief or the appointment of a trustee, to the extent that such fine, penalty, forfeiture, or damages are not compensation for actual pecuniary loss suffered by the holder of such claim.

Section 726(a)(4). Section 724(a) then gives a trustee the authority to "avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title." Section 724(a). Reading these two provisions together, "liens securing claims within [section 726(a)(4)] are the ones that may be avoided under section 724(a)." 6 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 724.02 at 724-5 (Alan N. Resnick and Henry J. Sommer, eds., 15th ed. rev. 2005).