In re P.G.D.W.
[…] Mother timely appealed the order terminating her parental rights. On appeal, a panel of this Court determined the orphans' court lacked jurisdiction to consider CYF's termination petition, "[a]s the subject petition failed to strictly comply with [23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b)(1) to allege even minimal facts to support the petition[.]" Id. at 11 (footnote added). Accordingly, the panel vacated the termination decree and remanded the matter for the orphans' court to enter an order dismissing CYF's petition. Id. at 12.

Section 2512 provides the contents of a termination petition "shall set forth specifically those grounds and facts alleged as the basis for terminating parental rights." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2512(b)(1).

On March 27, 2023, the orphans' court dismissed CYF's petition consistent with this Court's memorandum decision.